Friday, April 1, 2016

A TO Z CHALLENGE, THE FABULOUS FIFTIES, A



Welcome to my blog. For the next month we'll be talking about The Fabulous Fifties. Today. we're looking at the letter "A." Actors and Actresses. Here are a couple of my favorites. You'll meet more later on their special pages.



JOHN WAYNE

Real Name: Marion Michael Morrison
Born: 5/26/1907
Died: 6/11/1979

Best known as a cowboy in John Ford directed westerns. RIO GRANDE 1950, and many others.
Won Academy Award for TRUE GRIT, 1969.

My note: He had the cutest smile.









ELIZABETH TAYLOR

Born: 2/27/1932
Died: 3/23/2011

Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor was considered one of the last major stars to come out of the old Hollywood studio system. She was known internationally for her beauty, especially her violet eyes. The movies I best remember her in were GIANT, 1956, and FATHER OF THE BRIDE, 1950. She made many others.


Photos: http://imdb.com

Visit me at:

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Happy Reading!

30 comments:

  1. John Wayne is always a good choice.
    Taylor was also known for the amount of husbands she had.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, she did have quite a few husbands, Alex. Being so beautiful must have been tough. :)

      Delete
  2. Wonderful theme Beverly and you certainly got off to a good start.
    Yvonne.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love this theme!
    I'll be hopping in throughout the month. ^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, authormarnareed. I just visited your blog. Great theme. See you again.

      Delete
  4. Very Nice Post...

    Welcome in the letter "A"... thank you!
    Jeremy [Retro]
    AtoZ Challenge Co-Host [2016]

    Stop over and find a free "SIX STRINGS: BLOGGING AtoZ CHALLENGE" Here: http://www.jmhdigital.com/

    HOLLYWOOD NUTS!
    You know you want to know if me or Hollywood... is Nuts?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Great post. I visited Hollywood nuts. Going to the other one next. Thanks for stopping by.

      Delete
  5. John Wayne sure stands the test of time as an icon. He made some good movies too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, he does, Pat. I have a lot of his movies on DVD. Enjoy watching them over and over.

      Delete
  6. My husband watches John Wayne. I'm currently binging on Alfred Hitchcock Presents on Hulu...so I'm immersed in the 50s right now. I just watched Alfred Hitchcock make a joke about beating women. And another episode where a man tells a woman that the women who have been murdered recently must have "asked for it--decent women don't get themselves murdered." Yikes. Definitely a different time!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alfred Hitchcock is a good one too, Stephanie. Enjoy traveling back to the 50s. Yes, the times were different. Thank heavens they've changed.

      Delete
  7. Your choice today sure brings back memories: I was an avid reader of Photoplay and Silver Screen, etc., in those days, totally engrossed in the lives of movie stars. They were true celebs.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Memories for me, too, Elizabeth. Movie stars were my entertainment back then, since I was in high school before we had a TV. We went to the "Picture Show" a lot.

      Delete
  8. John Wayne seemed like such a wonderful man, too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He was, Kai. One of the nice guys on screen and off, I think.

      Delete
  9. I was born in the late 50s so am rather fond of them... two great actors, there! ~Liz A-Z http://www.lizbrownleepoet.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay, another 50s girl, Liz. I was grown by then and married in the late 50s, but it was a good decade. Thanks for stopping by.

      Delete
  10. Aww, my Dad used to be addicted to John Wayne movies when I was a child... the memories!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. John Wayne was a hero, in more ways than one. Thanks for stopping by, Catherine.

      Delete
  11. I don't think this pair ever acted together. did they? that would have been something.

    Pioneer Women in Aviation A-Z

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha, ha. No, Sharon, I don't believe they did. Their movies were quite different. Interesting thought though.

      Delete
  12. Love your theme and I can't wait to learn more about the 50s! I have on my to do list to watch many classic movies- so I am sure I will be seeing more of these two. :)
    ~Jess

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Jess. Both Elizabeth and John made quite a few movies, so you'll likely see some of them. Enjoy the classics. I've been watching some of the old ones lately.

      Delete
  13. Hello, I am a new follower, and I'm also a member of SCBWI. I look forward to learning more about the '50s this month.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, Cynthia. Thanks for following me. Nice to meet you, a member of SCBWI. Hope you enjoy the 50s. Will visit your blog and see what you're up to. Have a great weekend.

      Delete
  14. My two favourite John Wayne movies are The Quiet Man and McKlintock. Both with co-star Maureen O'Hara.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wonderful movies, Melanie. And Maureen O'Hara was lovely.

      Delete